Privacy Policy

Declaration on the obligation to inform

(Privacy Policy)

 

Data protection

We have written this privacy statement (version 28.06.2018-221066152) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

_

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the visited web page

browser and browser version

the operating system used

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made

the date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

The legal basis, according to Article 6(1) f DSGVO(lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

_

 

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO(lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

_

 

 

Rights according to the Basic Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO).

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

_

 

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

_

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

_

 

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to see which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Chrome: delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow this only on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

_

 

Cloudflare privacy policy

We use Cloudflare on this website from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) to make the website faster and more secure. In doing so, Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we inform you in the following.

Cloudflare's cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings to each individual visitor. For example, if a visitor to this website is in a locale where there are a number of infected computers, but the particular visitor's computer is trusted, we can detect this using the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to a user ID and does not store any personal data.

This cookie is absolutely necessary for Cloudflare security features and cannot be disabled.

_

 

Cookies from Cloudflare

__cfduid

Expiration time: 1 year

Usage: security settings for each individual visitor

Example value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78221066152

Cloudflare provides web optimization and security services to enhance and protect websites. These include a reverse proxy, a passthrough security service, and a content distribution network. Cloudflare collects information from website visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the website. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services in accordance with customer agreements. For example, Log Data may help Cloudflare detect new threats, identify malicious third parties, and provide more robust security protection to this Website.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.

For more information about Cloudflare's privacy policy, please visit https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.Newsletter privacy-policy.

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link at the bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all the data that was stored with the subscription to the newsletter._Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can read more about these and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.Welche data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/._Google Maps Privacy Policy

 

We use Google Maps from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/._Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. In doing so, Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies._Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

Expiration time: 2 years

Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221066152

_gid

Expiration time: 24 hours

Usage: differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221066152

_gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

Expiration time: 1 minute

Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Example value: 1

 

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de._Pseudonymisierung.

Our concern in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO._Disabling the collection of data by Google Analytics.

 

With the help of the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de_Google Analytics Add-on for data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "data processing addendum" in Google Analytics.More about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad_Google Analytics IP anonymization.

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de._Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests.

 

We have turned on promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic characteristics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us - without being able to assign this data to individual persons - to get a better picture of our users. You can learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.Sie can stop the use of the activities and information of your Google account under "Settings for advertising" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox._Google Analytics deactivation link.

 

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from collecting further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again._Google Analytics Disable_Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.The legal basis for the use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest to protect this website from bots and spam.reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to distinguish humans from bots. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA.  We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.Using reCAPTCHA transmits data to Google which Google uses to determine if the visitor is a human or a (spam) bot. What data is collected by Google and what it is used for, you can read at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT.The terms of use for services and products of Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-ATnachlesen._Hotjar Privacy Policy.

 

We use Hotjar of Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyzes user behavior and feedback on websites through a combination of analytics and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have a tracking code embedded on their websites that is transmitted to our servers located in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar's servers and sends a script to the computer or device you use to access the Hotjar-based website. The script collects certain data related to the user's interaction with the corresponding web page. This data is then sent to Hotjar's servers for processing.For more details on the privacy policy and what data is collected by Hotjar and in what way, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy._Deaktivierung of Hotjar.

If you do not want Hotjar to collect your data, you can activate the Hotjar Opt Out. There you have the option to deactivate or reactivate the collection of data by Hotjar by simply clicking on the red deactivate Hotjar button. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again._Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

_Facebook Privacy Policy

 

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook.The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php._Instagram privacy policy.

On our website, we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos.By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.Quelle: Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with startiness.at